shortcut to content
Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School
"Doing Things the Right Way!"

ASK Students "Standing Up" and "Filling Buckets"

ASK Students Filling Buckets and Standing Up with great Character

May 16, 2017 - ASK, Port Jervis, NY - Character is a top quality we look for in students at Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School .  To promote this, the "Bucket Fillers and Stand-Uppers of the Month" program has begun.  This program gives the school an opportunity to showcase the great qualities so many of our students possess.

Each winner gets to have lunch with the principal and will receive a very special water bottle.  This program is being sponsored by the ASK PTA.

A student is chosen from each classroom who displays the best character traits as listed below. 

Bucket Fillers and Stand-Uppers Criteria

  • Is Helpful
  • Is Respectful
  • Is Kind to Everyone
  • Listens and follows directions
  • Is polite
  • Includes Everyone
  • Speaks-up for others appropriately
  • Respects diversity
  • Makes good choices
  • Has good attendance

 

ASK Bucket Fillers and Stand Uppers

ASK Bucket Fillers - May 2017

Kindergarten


- Charles Hendry (KBuz)
- Nathaniel Keys (KCah)
- Hayden Perrucci (KDym)
- Gabriel Martin (KMcD)
- Shelby Dunning (KRic)
- Daisy Markle (KSchm)
- Aaliyah Titmas (KSmi)
 
   

First Grade


- Isabella VanBenschoten (1Cha)
- Raymond Brown (1Con)
- Hailey Cavalone (1DeG)
- Eli Gorman (1Eck)
- Erynn O’Brien (1Men)
- Henry Beebe (1Pul)
- Marcus James (1Theo)
- Molly Scanlan (1Tuf)
 
  

Second Grade


- Alabama Stankewicz (2Con)
- Raegan O’Dea (2Craw)
- Shawn Jiang (2Fini)
- Aron Trujillo-Castillo (2Hig)
- Maile Butler (2McE)
- Korbyn Padin (2Taub)
- Noah Tinnelly (2Turn)
  

Third Grade


- Gabriella Redman (3B-W)
- Crystine Hurst (3DiGi)
- Payton Thompson (3Lis)
- Alexander Teets (3Pat)
- Thomas Kanoff (3Rob)
- Kayden Walker (3Will)


   

ASK Stand Uppers - May 2017

     

Fourth Grade


- Claudia Taubes (4Bar)
- Caroline Centauro (4Bro)
- Kylee Parisi (4Eich)
- Justin Harrison (4Kr)
- Aniyah Green (4Mic)
- Carroll Dolshun (4Nio)
- Cole Oostwegel (4Tro)


     

Fifth Grade


- Antonio Colon (5Ges)
- Brandon Erans(5Hart)
- Ethan McCoy (5Lar)
- Olivia Rodriguez (5Mur)
- Madison Montgomery (5Rea)
- Anastasia Van Horn (5She)

     

Sixth Grade


- Clarissa VanDunk (6Fis)
- Lexus Rotolo (6Jon)
- Layla Shihada (6J)
- Josh Cirulli (6Nor)
- Zachary Toth (6Reil)
- Ava Polanis (6Stel)
- Ariana Munoz (6Wyl)

 

Past Winners