shortcut to content
Port Jervis City School District logo
City School District

Raiders Receive Team Scholar-Athlete Awards

  - Scholar Athletes to be recognized at the January 17th Board of Education Meeting.  Meeting is at 7:00 pm, high school cafeteria.

Port PrideJanuary 2017 - Port Jervis, NY - Four fall varsity teams qualified for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Team Scholar-Athlete Awards.  Teams with a grade point average of 90% or higher receive a certificate for the school and each student athlete receives a pin for their achievement. 

New for 2016-17 - If a team does not meet the Scholar-Athlete Team Criteria, individual students with a 90.0 or above GPA will receive a pin and be named Individual Scholar Athlete.

The three winter sports to be named to this honor are:

Girls Cross Country 96.09 Team GPA
Boys Cross Country 92.49 Team GPA
Girls Tennis 91.92 Team GPA
Girls Soccer 91.72 Team GPA
Volleyball 91.52 Team GPA
Cheerleading 90.31 Team GPA
NYSPHAA
    

Those students named scholar-athlete are:

Girls Cross Country - coache Bob dorn

 - Kaylah Butts-Quarshie, Dana Clarke, and Clariss Hill - Team GPA 96.09

   

Boys Cross Country - Coach Bob Dorn

 - Raven Aumick, Christian Deal, Zachary Hanham, Michael Herman, Hunter Misczuk, Benjamin Parker, Coleman Parker, Benjamin Straebler, and Harry Tomasi - Team GPA 92.49

   

Girls Tennis - coach Mark papertsian

 -  Ariel Findlay, Jazlynn Jones, Ashley Mills, Jillian Olenick, Lauren Pierce, Kristin Reiff, Bethany Rhinehart, Emilia Ricciardi, Sydney Sauschuck, and Alexis Worden - Team GPA 91.92

 

Girls soccer - coach nicole beam

 - Sabrina Bishara, Krystina Braid, Mariah Brown, Euryka-Rae Burbridge, Marcia Cal, Meghan Clune, Katherine Duryea, Kimberly Gilbert, Caroline Kucher, Lucia Moliterno, Fiona Papandrea, Kennedy Sanok, Morgan Sicuro, Emily Tigue and Lauren Tigue - Team GPA 91.72

 

Volleyball - coach Kasey Stankunas

 -  Amber Carlton, Kimber Clegg, Erin Cornell, Ruday Gadson, Breanna Pagan, Amanda Papallo, Keegan Salas, Julyanna Sauschuck, Kaylene Sauschuck, Amanda Sexton, Makayla Stoltz and Amaya Townsend - Team GPA 91.52

 

Cheerleading - Football - Coach Christine Addy

 -  Kaylie Culleny, Erin Fahey, Taylor Forestire, Joy Goodman Vasquez, Alexis Hughson, Rebecca Hulse, Danielle Johnson, Kelsey King, Shannon Klotz, Brittany Kroll, Hunter Norris, Gillian Presto, Hannah Santiago, Gabrielle Santoro, Alicia Van Horn, Lauren Waligroski and
Abigayle Williams - Team GPA 90.31

 

Individual Scholar athlete awards

 

football - coach matt polanis

 -  Tyler Dickerson, Edward Quick, Griffin Roddy, Carson Sauschuck, Noah Schoch, and Jake Stanzl

Boys soccer - coach joe coniglio

 -  Andrew Klotz, Kyle Prundl, and Besim Restelica